Texas Department of Insurance Logo
333 Guadalupe St. P.O. Box 149104 Austin, TX 78714-9104

SECURITY BENEFIT LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY

Skip over these navigation links.

Table of Contents
General Info | Contact Info | Types of Insurance | Use of Credit | Attorney for Service | Ratings | Financial Info | Premiums | Complaint Ratios | Company History | Company Officers

General Information:

Return to top.

Type of Entity:  Authorized Company (AUTH)
Status of TX License:  Active
Company Status:  Normal Operations
License Number:  73200
License Type:  Life (LI)
NAIC Number:  68675
TDI Company Number:  73200
FEIN:  480409770
Home City/State:  KS
Origin:  Foreign
Date Incorporated/Organized:  02/22/1892
Date Licensed/Eligible/Registered in Texas:  01/18/1950
Date Cancelled/Ineligible/Inactive:  

Contact Information:

Return to top.

Mailing Address:  One Security Benefit Place
 Topeka KS 66636-0001
Office Number:  (785)438-3000
Toll Free Number:  (800)888-2461
Fax Number:  (785)438-3560


Types of Insurance Licensed to Write:

Return to top.


Use of Credit:

Return to top.

To determine if a company uses credit information for private passenger automobile or homeowners insurance.


Attorney for Service:

Return to top.



Rating By Financial Organization:

Return to top.

The following organizations rate insurance companies on their financial strength and stability. Some of these companies charge for their services.



Financial Information:

Return to top.

As of: Dec. 31, 2011 Dec. 31, 2012 Dec. 31, 2013
Total Assets   $10,507,819,159     $15,392,594,076     $20,702,296,559  
Total Liabilities   $9,894,979,539     $14,618,627,337     $19,657,493,226  
Asset to Liability Ratio   1.0     1.0     1.0  
Capital   $7,000,130     $7,000,130     $7,000,130  
Net Surplus   $605,839,490     $766,966,609     $1,037,803,203  
Total Life Ins   $3,164,739,000     $3,012,698,000     $2,871,265,000  


Premiums:

Return to top.

As of: Dec. 31, 2011 Dec. 31, 2012 Dec. 31, 2013
Life and Annuities   $164,187,943     $302,048,556     $471,484,916  
Accident and Health   $0     $0     $0  
Property and Casualty   N/A     N/A     N/A  
Total Texas Premium   $164,187,943     $302,048,556     $471,484,916  
National Premium   $1,643,925,686     $4,139,849,460     $6,311,297,571  


Complaint Information:

Return to top.

When considering the company's complaint index and ratio, be sure to review the company history information displayed below for recent acquisitions, mergers, or other events that may affect the figures displayed for this company.


  Dec 31, 2012 Dec 31, 2013 Apr 18, 2014
Confirmed Complaints:      
Life and Annuity 0 0 0
Accident and Health 0 0 0
Homeowner 0 0 0
Automobile 0 0 0
Workers' Compensation 0 0 0
Complaint Ratio/Index Ratio Index Ratio Index  
Life and Annuities .0000 .0000 .0000 .0000 N/A
Accident and Health N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Homeowner N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Automobile N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Workers' Compensation N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Confirmed Complaints: the number of confirmed complaints closed against the company for the line of insurance and year indicated. A complaint is confirmed if the department receives information indicating that a company committed any violation of an applicable state insurance law or regulation, a federal requirement the department has authority to enforce or the term or condition of an insurance policy or certificate. A complaint is also confirmed if the complaint and company's response, considered together, suggest that the company was in error or that the complainant had a valid reason for the complaint.

Complaint Ratios: the ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the number of closed confirmed complaints divided by the number of policies the company had in force for the line of insurance and year indicated.

Complaint Index: indicates how a company's ratio of the number of complaints to the number of policyholders compares to the average for all insurers. The index is calculated by dividing the company's percentage of complaints for a specific line of insurance by the company's percentage of the policies in force for the same line of insurance. The average index is 1.00. A number less than 1 indicates fewer complaints than average; a number greater than 1 indicates more complaints than average. For the most recent completed year, a given insurer's index may change over time, as policy count data is received by TDI. This will affect each insurer's percentage of the total.

Complaints against an insurance company are not part of the complaint tally above if the insurance company served only as a Third Party Administrator (TPA), a company hired simply to administer the paperwork of a health plan. Instead, they are included in the complaint record of the insurance company or HMO that hired the TPA. If a bonafide self-insured benefit plan hired the TPA, no complaint numbers are recorded as a part of the company/TPA's profile. Neither are profiles available for self-insured plans, as such plans are regulated under federal law.


Company History:

Return to top.

Date Event
12-04-2013 FA-Hours: 8
03-08-2013 EFFECTIVE 02/14/2013 PARTIALLY REINSURED CERTAIN ANNUITY POLICIES OF INDUSTRIAL ALLIANCE INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. (13764571) WACO, TEXAS.
10-02-1998 CONVERTED FROM A MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY TO A STOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY.
06-14-1992 EFFECTIVE 03/25/1992 REINSURED D.B. LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (93659) PHOENIX, ARIZONA
07-01-1985 PARTIALLY REINSURED SECURITY BENEFIT ASSURANCE COMPANY (04171) TOPEKA, KANSAS
01-18-1950 GRANDFATHERED FOR CAPITAL AND SURPLUS REQUIREMENTS
01-02-1950 FORMERLY: SECURITY BENEFIT ASSOCIATION (03536) CONVERTED TO A MUTUAL LIFE
09-23-1919 KNIGHTS & LADIES OF SECURITY (02158) TOPEKA, KANSAS MERGED INTO COMPANY
FORMERLY: NATIONAL AMERICANS (02668).


Company Officers:

Return to top.

Title Name
President DOUGLAS G WOLFF
Secretary JOHN F GUYOT
Treasurer JOHN F FRYE